Is GREEK VEGGIE SALAD SHAKER Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- feta cheese
- calcium disodium edta
- xanthan gum
feta cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BROWN RICE, GREEK DRESSING (WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CIDER VINEGAR, FETA, SUGAR, EVOO, <2% SALT, BLACK OLIVES, SPICES, GARLIC, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA), CUCUMBERS, MIXED PEPPER RINGS, GARBANZO BEANS, TOMATOES, KALAMATA OLIVES, FETA CHEESE, BASIL, OREGANO.
Check GREEK VEGGIE SALAD SHAKER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GREEK VEGGIE SALAD SHAKER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Lawry's Original Seasoned Salt Shaker, Economy Size, 16 oz
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
About this product
Vegetable · Whole


