Is GREEK VINAIGRETTE DRESSING, GREEK VINAIGRETTE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • feta cheese
  • natural flavors

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

milk
skim milk
feta cheese

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Greek vinaigrette dressing is a tangy dressing made with red wine vinegar, garlic, and special spices. It is gluten-free and has a great taste. Some people even enjoy drinking it straight from the bottle. This dressing is known for its flavorful combination of ingredients and is popular among those who appreciate its unique tanginess.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Red Wine Vinegar, Feta Cheese (Milk And Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Black Olives (Olives, Lactic Acid, Ferrous Gluconate), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Maltodextrin (Corn), Garlic (Dried), Onion (Dried), Spices, Xanthan Gum, Phosphoric Acid, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Annatto Extract (Color), Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate And Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Quality)

Check GREEK VINAIGRETTE DRESSING, GREEK VINAIGRETTE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

GREEK VINAIGRETTE DRESSING, GREEK VINAIGRETTE is available at 4 retailers

AmazonH-E-BShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
TangyAcidicGarlickySavory
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinading