Is GREEK YOGURT DIP Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized milk cheese cultures
- cultured skim milk
- feta cheese
- whey protein concentrate
- cream
- cultured pasteurized grade a non fat milk
- acidophilus
- live active yogurt
- live active yogurt, probiotic cultures
- greek style yogurt
pasteurized milk cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GREEK STYLE YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A NON FAT MILK, CREAM, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, PECTIN, SALT), FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, NATAMYCIN TO PROTECT FLAVOR), KALE, GARLIC PUREE (ROASTED GARLIC, WATER), CULTURED SKIM MILK, OLIVE, OIL, ONION POWDER, BLACK PEPPER. CONTAINS: LIVE ACTIVE YOGURT AND PROBIOTIC CULTURES (S. THERMOPHILUS, L. BULGARICUS, L. ACIDOPHILUS AND L. CAUCASICUS).
Check GREEK YOGURT DIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GREEK YOGURT DIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


