Is Greek Yogurt Drink Strawberry Banana Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cultured lowfat milk, sugar, whey protein concentrate, water, milk protein isolate, strawberry puree, modified corn starch, natural flavor, lemon juice concentrate, fruit and vegetable juice for color, vitamin A palmitate, vitamin D3, active cultures (L. casei, S. thermophilus, L. bulgaricus, L. acidophilus, B. bifidum)

Check Greek Yogurt Drink Strawberry Banana against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingOn The GoSnacking