Is GREEK YOGURT FRUIT DIP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • cream cheese
  • milk & cream
  • gelatin
  • milk protein isolate
  • cream
  • cultured skim milk
  • cultured low fat greek yogurt

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED LOW FAT GREEK YOGURT (CULTURED SKIM MILK*, CREAM, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GELATIN), CREAM CHEESE (MILK & CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM), SUGAR, VANILLA BEAN.

Check GREEK YOGURT FRUIT DIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping