Is GREEK YOGURT & GEL SNACK, PEACH MANGO Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • milk protein isolate
  • cultured skim milk
  • gelatin
  • peach mango gelatin
  • low fat peach mango greek yogurt
  • natural flavor

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEACH MANGO GELATIN (WATER, SUGAR, GELATIN, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], BLACK CARROT JUICE [COLOR]), LOW FAT PEACH MANGO GREEK YOGURT (CULTURED SKIM MILK*, SUGAR, CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR, WATER, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GELATIN, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], BLACK CARROT JUICE [COLOR])

Check GREEK YOGURT & GEL SNACK, PEACH MANGO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go