Is GREEK YOGURT & GEL, STRAWBERRY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • milk protein isolate
  • cultured skim milk
  • gelatin
  • strawberry gelatin
  • lowfat strawberry greek yogurt
  • natural flavor

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

STRAWBERRY GELATIN (WATER, SUGAR, GELATIN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM CITRATE, BLACK CARROT JUICE [COLOR], SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), LOWFAT STRAWBERRY GREEK YOGURT (CULTURED SKIM MILK*, SUGAR, CREAM, WATER, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, GELATIN, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], BLACK CARROT JUICE [COLOR])

Check GREEK YOGURT & GEL, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking