Is GREEK YOGURT PARFAIT WITH STRAWBERRIES, STRAWBERRIES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • cultured pasteurized grade a nonfat milk
  • natural flavor
  • nonfat vanilla greek yogurt

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NONFAT VANILLA GREEK YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, FRUCTOSE, CORNSTARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, MALIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE [FOR FRESHNESS]), STRAWBERRIES, GRANOLA (WHOLE ROLLED OATS, MILLED CANE SUGAR, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, RICE FLOUR, CORNSTARCH, ALMONDS, HONEY, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, BARLEY MALT SYRUP, HERB BLEND [SUGAR, CARDAMOM, FENNEL SEED, FENUGREEK, NUTMEG]).

Check GREEK YOGURT PARFAIT WITH STRAWBERRIES, STRAWBERRIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Cup

Flavor
FruityNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go