Is Greek Yogurt, Plain Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic skim milk

organic skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Skim Milk, Bacterial Culture

Check Greek Yogurt, Plain against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Greek Yogurt, Plain is available at 5 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreZehrsNo FrillsIndependent City MarketFortinos

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
Tangy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie