Is Greek Yogurt, Whole Milk Plain Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic cream
  • cultured pasteurized grade a organic nonfat milk

organic cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cultured pasteurized grade a organic nonfat milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Organic Nonfat Milk, Organic Cream, Contains The Following Live And Active Cultures: L, Bulgaricus, Streptococcus Thermophilus, L, Acidophilus, Bifidus, L, Casei

Check Greek Yogurt, Whole Milk Plain against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Greek Yogurt, Whole Milk Plain is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySour
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieGarnishing