No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Is GREEN AND BLACKS Organic Chocolate White Wrapper - 3.5 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Raw Cane Sugar, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Organic Vanilla Extract

Check GREEN AND BLACKS Organic Chocolate White Wrapper - 3.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

GREEN AND BLACKS Organic Chocolate White Wrapper - 3.5 Oz is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsKrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? GREEN AND BLACKS Organic Chocolate White Wrapper - 3.5 Oz | Spoonful