Is Green and black's Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk fat whey powder
  • from milk
  • skimmed milk powder cocoa butter

milk fat whey powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder Cocoa Butter, Palm Oil, Hazelnuts, Milk Fat Whey Powder (From Milk), Maize, Emulsifier Sova Lecithin, Salt, Vanilla Extract, May Contain Other Nuts, Wheat, / Per Colate 3 G 3 % 5% 9 % Milk Chocolate: Milk Solids 2 % 20 % Minimum, 4% Store In A Dry Place, Protect From Heat, No Artificial Flavours No Artificial No Artificial Colours 1% 1%

Check Green and black's against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBaking
Dairy Free? Green and black's | Spoonful