Is GREEN APPLE, BLUE RASPBERRY, CHERRY, LEMON & WATERMELON FLAVORED SOUR & CHEWY GUMMY CANDY, GREEN APPLE, BLUE RASPBERRY, CHERRY, LEMON & WATERMELON Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural & artificial flavor
  • natural & artificial flavor, sodium citrate, citric acid, artificial color

natural & artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sour-coated, chewy gummies deliver five bright fruit flavors — apple, blue raspberry, cherry, lemon and watermelon — with a pronounced tartness and elastic bite. Commonly used for casual snacking, party bowls, and candy mixes, reviewers note bold sour intensity, consistent chew, occasional stickiness or uneven flavor preference, and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, MALIC ACID, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM CITRATE, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1. YELLOW 6).

Check GREEN APPLE, BLUE RASPBERRY, CHERRY, LEMON & WATERMELON FLAVORED SOUR & CHEWY GUMMY CANDY, GREEN APPLE, BLUE RASPBERRY, CHERRY, LEMON & WATERMELON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go