Is GREEN APPLE CANDY WITH CHEWY CARAMEL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dry whole milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tart green-apple candy encases a soft, chewy caramel center, delivering a crisp initial bite followed by a pliable, sticky chew. Reviewers commonly note the sharp sweet-and-tart contrast, frequent use as snacks, party favors, or candy-bowl treats, and occasional comments about sticky residue on teeth or wrappers and packaging durability concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Palm Oil, Dry Whole Milk, Malic Acid, Whey, Artificial Flavors, Salt, Turmeric Coloring, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Colors (Including Fd&c Blue 1, Fd&c Red 40)

Check GREEN APPLE CANDY WITH CHEWY CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

GREEN APPLE CANDY WITH CHEWY CARAMEL is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
Snacking