Is GREEN APPLE CANDY WITH CHEWY CARAMEL Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tart green-apple candy encases a soft, chewy caramel center, delivering a crisp initial bite followed by a pliable, sticky chew. Reviewers commonly note the sharp sweet-and-tart contrast, frequent use as snacks, party favors, or candy-bowl treats, and occasional comments about sticky residue on teeth or wrappers and packaging durability concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Palm Oil, Dry Whole Milk, Malic Acid, Whey, Artificial Flavors, Salt, Turmeric Coloring, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Colors (Including Fd&c Blue 1, Fd&c Red 40)

Check GREEN APPLE CANDY WITH CHEWY CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

GREEN APPLE CANDY WITH CHEWY CARAMEL is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
Snacking