Is GREEN APPLE LEMON ORANGE STRAWBERRY GRAPE ORGANIC SOUR CHEWY CANDY BITES, GREEN APPLE LEMON ORANGE STRAWBERRY GRAPE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Five fruit flavors deliver distinct sour profiles and a firm, chewy texture in small, bite-sized pieces. Consumers commonly use them for casual snacking, sharing at gatherings, and topping desserts; reviews often note vibrant flavor, consistent chewiness, variable sour intensity across pieces, and occasional packaging complaints sometimes appear in feedback online.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- organic natural flavors
organic natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Five fruit flavors deliver distinct sour profiles and a firm, chewy texture in small, bite-sized pieces. Consumers commonly use them for casual snacking, sharing at gatherings, and topping desserts; reviews often note vibrant flavor, consistent chewiness, variable sour intensity across pieces, and occasional packaging complaints sometimes appear in feedback online.
Ingredients
ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC PALM OIL, CITRIC ACID, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM CITRIC, TURMERIC (COLOR), ORGANIC SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, MALIC ACID, (CARROT, RADISH, HIBISCUS, SWEET POTATO, BLACKCURRANT) FOR COLOR, ORGANIC CARNAUBA WAX, SPIRULINA CONCENTRATE (COLOR), PECTIN.
Check GREEN APPLE LEMON ORANGE STRAWBERRY GRAPE ORGANIC SOUR CHEWY CANDY BITES, GREEN APPLE LEMON ORANGE STRAWBERRY GRAPE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GREEN APPLE LEMON ORANGE STRAWBERRY GRAPE ORGANIC SOUR CHEWY CANDY BITES, GREEN APPLE LEMON ORANGE STRAWBERRY GRAPE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY GUMMI CANDY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY
ORIGINAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, GREEN APPLE, ORANGE, GRAPE
GUMMI CANDY, CHERRY-LEMON, STRAWBERRY-GRAPE, ORANGE-LIME
GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON FLAVORED HARD CANDY, BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


