Is Green Basil Pesto Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • lysozyme from egg

lysozyme from egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus egg free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

rapeseed oil, olive pomace oil, fresh basil, grana padano cheese, milk, salt, rennet, preservative (lysozyme from egg), cheddar cheese, starter culture, potato starch, garlic puree, water, garlic, acidity regulator (citric acid), preservative (sodium metabisulphite)

Check Green Basil Pesto against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
DippingToppingCookingSandwich