Is Green Beaver Natural Toothpaste Frosty Mint -- 2.5 fl oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
- calcium ascorbate
- calcium carbonate
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium Carbonate, Aqua Water Eau, Sorbitol, Glycerin, Hydrated Silica, Peppermint Oil, Menthol, Xylitol, Lemon Extract, Xanthan Gum, Coco Glucoside, Calcium Ascorbate, Tea Tree Oil
Check Green Beaver Natural Toothpaste Frosty Mint -- 2.5 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Green Beaver Natural Toothpaste Frosty Mint -- 2.5 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Simply Gum Mint Natural Chewing Gum - Non GMO, Vegan, 6 Packs (90 Pieces)
Del Monte® Fresh Cut French Style Green Beans with Natural Sea Salt
Edward & Sons Natural Bouillon Cubes, Not Chick’n, 2.5 oz (Case of 12)
Endangered Species Natural Chocolate Bars – Dark Chocolate – 72 Percent Cocoa – Forest Mint – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
Del Monte Harvest Selects Beans Green Blue Lake Whole with Natural Sea Salt - 14.5 Oz
Where to buy
Green Beaver Natural Toothpaste Frosty Mint -- 2.5 fl oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Tube


