Is Green Beaver Natural Toothpaste Frosty Mint -- 2.5 fl oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin
  • calcium carbonate

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium Carbonate, Aqua Water Eau, Sorbitol, Glycerin, Hydrated Silica, Peppermint Oil, Menthol, Xylitol, Lemon Extract, Xanthan Gum, Coco Glucoside, Calcium Ascorbate, Tea Tree Oil

Check Green Beaver Natural Toothpaste Frosty Mint -- 2.5 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Green Beaver Natural Toothpaste Frosty Mint -- 2.5 fl oz is available at 4 retailers

VitacostLoblawsNational NutritionZehrs

About this product

Unknown · Tube

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Creamy