Is Green & Black Organic Salted Caramel Ice Cream 500Ml Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • double cream
  • unsalted butter
  • whole milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Milk #, Double Cream # (from Milk) (16%), Salted Caramel Sauce # (15%) (Invert Sugar Syrup #, Water, Sugar #, Double Cream # (from Milk), Dark Brown Sugar #, Unsalted Butter (from Milk) #, Maize Starch #, Anglesey Sea Salt PDO, Caramelised Sugar Syrup #, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin #), Flavouring), Sugar #, Skimmed Milk Powder #, Egg Yolk #*, Caramelised Sugar Syrup #, Anglesey Sea Salt PDO, Stabiliser (Guar Gum #), Bourbon Vanilla Extract #, #= Organic ingredient, *= Produced to EU standards

Check Green & Black Organic Salted Caramel Ice Cream 500Ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Green & Black Organic Salted Caramel Ice Cream 500Ml is available at 2 retailers

TescoOcado

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSaltyVanillaRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go