Is Green & Black's Classic Collection Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whole milk powder
- minimum milk solids 24
- minimum cocoa solids 37
- minimum cocoa solids 60
- minimum cocoa solids 70
- natural flavouring
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cocoa Mass #, Raw Cane Sugar #, Cocoa Butter #, Whole Milk Powder #, Chopped Roasted Almonds #, Crystallised Ginger #, Currants #, Chopped Roasted Hazelnuts #, Glucose Syrup #, Icing Sugar #, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin #), Salted Butter #, Palm Oil #, Molasses #, Vanilla Extract #, Natural Flavouring, # Certified Organic, Organic Chocolate: minimum Cocoa Solids 70 %, Organic Chocolate: minimum Cocoa Solids 60 %, Organic Milk Chocolate: minimum Cocoa Solids 37 %. Minimum Milk Solids 24 %, Cocoa, Sugar, Ginger, Molasses, Vanilla: traded in Compliance with Fairtrade Standards, total 80 %
Check Green & Black's Classic Collection against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Green & Black's Classic Collection in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Green & Black's Classic Collection is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


