Is Green & Black's Connoisseur Collection Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- minimum milk solids 26
- milk
- minimum milk solids 24
- whole milk powder
- minimum cocoa solids 30
- minimum cocoa solids 37
- minimum cocoa solids 60
- minimum cocoa solids 70
- +3 more
minimum milk solids 26
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cane Sugar #, Cocoa Mass #, Whole Milk Powder #, Cocoa Butter #, Chopped Roasted Hazelnuts #, Chopped Roasted Almonds #, Crystallised Ginger #, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder #, Glucose Syrup #, Currants #, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins #), Salted Butter #, Palm Oil #, Anglesey Sea Salt, Icing Sugar #, Vanilla Extract #, Molasses #, Natural Flavouring, Vanilla Pod #, # = Certified Organic, Organic Chocolate: minimum Cocoa Solids 85 %, Organic Chocolate: minimum Cocoa Solids 70 %, Organic Chocolate: minimum Cocoa Solids 60 %, Organic Milk Chocolate: minimum Cocoa Solids 37 %. Minimum Milk Solids 24 %, Organic White Chocolate: minimum Cocoa Solids 30 %. Minimum Milk Solids 26 %, Fairtrade Cocoa, Sugar, Ginger, Vanilla and Molasses may be mixed with non-certified Cocoa, Sugar, Ginger, Vanilla and Molasses on a mass balance basis, total 80 %
Check Green & Black's Connoisseur Collection against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Green & Black's Connoisseur Collection in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
RO*TEL Mild Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Del Monte® Fresh Cut® Blue Lake® Cut Green Beans, 14.5 oz. Pull-Top Can
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Green Goddess -- 8 fl oz
Where to buy
Green & Black's Connoisseur Collection is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


