Is Green & Blacks Dark Chocolate Thick Shell Easter Egg 165G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • not suitable for someone with milk allergy

not suitable for someone with milk allergy

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Cocoa mass #, raw cane sugar #, cocoa butter #, emulsifier (soya lecithin), vanilla extract #. # = Certified OrganicORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE: MINIMUM COCOA SOLIDS 70%.Cocoa, Sugar, Vanilla: traded in compliance with Fairtrade Standards, total 99%. Visit www.info.fairtrade.net . NOT SUITABLE FOR SOMEONE WITH MILK ALLERGY. ALSO, MAY CONTAIN NUTS..

Check Green & Blacks Dark Chocolate Thick Shell Easter Egg 165G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Green & Blacks Dark Chocolate Thick Shell Easter Egg 165G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
BitterRichChocolatey
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
Snacking