Is GREEN & BLACK'S ORGANIC CHOCOLATE BAR-BUNDLE 580 GR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • minimum milk solids 24
  • whole milk powder
  • certified organic organic milk chocolate: minimum cocoa solids 37
  • organic milk chocolate with chopped almonds

minimum milk solids 24

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic milk chocolate with chopped almonds. Ingredients: Raw cane sugar #, chopped roasted ALMONDS # (23%), whole MILK powder #, cocoa mass #, cocoa butter #, emulsifier (SOYA lecithin), vanilla extract #. #=Certified Organic ORGANIC MILK CHOCOLATE: MINIMUM COCOA SOLIDS 37%, MINIMUM MILK SOLIDS 24%.Cocoa, Sugar, Vanilla: traded in compliance with Fairtrade Standards, total 57%. Visit www.info.fairtrade.net. MAY CONTAIN OTHER NUTS.

Check GREEN & BLACK'S ORGANIC CHOCOLATE BAR-BUNDLE 580 GR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go