Is GREEN & BLACK'S ORGANIC CHOCOLATE BAR BUTTERSCOTCH 15 GR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • minimum milk solids 24
  • butter
  • certified organic organic milk chocolate: minimum cocoa solids 37

minimum milk solids 24

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Raw cane sugar #, whole MILKpowder #, cocoa mass #, cocoa butter #, butterscotch # (raw cane sugar #, glucose syrup #, BUTTER#, palm oil #, molasses #, natural flavouring), emulsifier (SOYAlecithin #), vanilla extract #.# = Certified Organic ORGANIC MILK CHOCOLATE: MINIMUM COCOA SOLIDS 37%. MINIMUM MILK SOLIDS 24%.Sugar, Cocoa, Molasses, Vanilla: traded in compliance with Fairtrade Standards, total 72%. Visit www.info.fairtrade.netFairtrade means fairer trading conditions and opportunities for producers in developing countries to invest in their businesses and communities for a sustainable future.. MAY CONTAIN NUTS.

Check GREEN & BLACK'S ORGANIC CHOCOLATE BAR BUTTERSCOTCH 15 GR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBaking