Is GREEN & BLACK'S ORGANIC CHOCOLATE BAR DARK WITH TOFFEE 100 GR Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavouring
  • certified organic organic chocolate: minimum cocoa solids 60%cocoa
  • butter

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Cocoa mass #, raw cane sugar #, toffee # (raw cane sugar #, glucose syrup #, BUTTER#, palm oil #, molasses #, natural flavouring), cocoa butter #, emulsifer (SOYAlecithin #), vanilla extract #.# = Certified Organic ORGANIC CHOCOLATE: MINIMUM COCOA SOLIDS 60%Cocoa, Sugar, Molasses, Vanilla: traded in compliance with Fairtrade Standards, total 93%. Visit www.info.fairtrade.netFairtrade means fairer trading conditions and opportunities for producers in developing countries to invest in their businesses and communities for a sustainable future. MAY CONTAIN NUTS.

Check GREEN & BLACK'S ORGANIC CHOCOLATE BAR DARK WITH TOFFEE 100 GR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterSweetRich
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go