Is GREEN & BLACK'S ORGANIC CHOCOLATE BAR MAYA GOLD 100 GR Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • certified organic organic chocolate: minimum cocoa solids 60% cocoa
  • natural orange cinnamon flavouring with other natural flavourings

certified organic organic chocolate: minimum cocoa solids 60% cocoa

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains milk products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Cocoa mass #, raw cane sugar #, cocoa butter #, emulsifier (SOYA lecithin #), Natural orange cinnamon flavouring with other natural flavourings, vanilla extract #.# =Certified Organic ORGANIC CHOCOLATE: MINIMUM COCOA SOLIDS 60% Cocoa, Sugar, Vanilla: traded in compliance with Fairtrade Standards, total 99%. Visit www.info.fairtrade.netFairtrade means fairer trading conditions and opportunities for producers in developing countries to invest in their businesses and communities for a sustainable future. MAY CONTAIN NUTS, MILK.

Check GREEN & BLACK'S ORGANIC CHOCOLATE BAR MAYA GOLD 100 GR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
CitrusVanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go