Is GREEN & BLACK'S ORGANIC CHOCOLATE BAR MILK CHOCOLATE ORANGE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • minimum milk solids 24
  • whole milk powder
  • certified organicorganic milk chocolate: minimum cocoa solids 37
  • natural flavouring

minimum milk solids 24

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Raw cane sugar #, whole MILK powder #, cocoa mass #, cocoa butter #, emulsifier (SOYA lecithin), Blood Orange flavouring # (0.40%) (sunflower oil #, natural flavouring #), vanilla extract #. # = Certified OrganicORGANIC MILK CHOCOLATE: MINIMUM COCOA SOLIDS 37%, MINIMUM MILK SOLIDS 24%.Cocoa, Sugar, Vanilla: traded in compliance with Fairtrade Standards, total 73%. Visit www.info.fairtrade.net. MAY CONTAIN NUTS.

Check GREEN & BLACK'S ORGANIC CHOCOLATE BAR MILK CHOCOLATE ORANGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyCitrus
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go