Is GREEN & BLACK'S ORGANIC CHOCOLATE BAR MILK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • minimum milk solids 24%cocoa
  • certified organicorganic milk chocolate: minimum cocoa solids 37
  • organic milk chocolate raw cane sugar

minimum milk solids 24%cocoa

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC MILK CHOCOLATEIngredients: Raw cane sugar #, whole MILKUL powder #, cocoa mass #, cocoa butter #, emulsifier (SOYAUL lecithin), vanilla extract #. MAY CONTAIN NUTS.UL# = Certified OrganicORGANIC MILK CHOCOLATE: MINIMUM COCOA SOLIDS 37%, MINIMUM MILK SOLIDS 24%Cocoa, Sugar, Vanilla: traded in compliance with Fairtrade Standards, total 74%. Visit www.info.fairtrade.net TREE NUTS, ALMOND, TREE NUTS, HAZELNUT / FILBER.

Check GREEN & BLACK'S ORGANIC CHOCOLATE BAR MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking