Is GREEN & BLACK'S ORGANIC CHOCOLATE BAR MILK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • minimum milk solids 24
  • whole milk powder
  • organic milk chocolate with raisins
  • organic milk chocolate with anglesey sea salt
  • organic milk chocolate with butterscotch pieces
  • minimum cocoa solids 37
  • +1 more

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Milk Chocolate. Ingredients: Raw cane sugar #, whole MILK powder #, cocoa mass #, cocoa butter #, emulsifier (SOYA lecithin), vanilla extract #. MAY CONTAIN NUTS . # = Certified Organic. ORGANIC MILK CHOCOLATE: MINIMUM COCOA SOLIDS 37%. MINIMUM MILK SOLIDS 24%. Cocoa, Sugar, Vanilla: traded in compliance with Fairtrade Standards, total 74% †. Organic Milk Chocolate with Butterscotch pieces. Ingredients: Raw cane sugar #, whole MILK powder #, cocoa mass #, cocoa butter #, butterscotch # (10%) (raw cane sugar #, glucose syrup #, butter (from MILK ) #, palm oil #, molasses #, natural flavouring), emulsifier (SOYA lecithin), vanilla extract #. MAY CONTAIN NUTS . # = Certified Organic. ORGANIC MILK CHOCOLATE: MINIMUM COCOA SOLIDS 37%. MINIMUM MILK SOLIDS 24%. Cocoa, Sugar, Molasses, Vanilla: traded in compliance with Fairtrade Standards, total 72% †. Organic Milk Chocolate with Anglesey Sea Salt. Ingredients: Raw cane sugar #, whole MILK powder #, cocoa mass #, cocoa butter #, Anglesey sea salt (0.7%), emulsifier (SOYA lecithin), vanilla extract #. MAY CONTAIN NUTS . # = Certified Organic. ORGANIC MILK CHOCOLATE: MINIMUM COCOA SOLIDS 37%, MINIMUM MILK SOLIDS 24%. Cocoa, Sugar, Vanilla: traded in compliance with Fairtrade Standards, total 73% †. Organic Milk Chocolate with Raisins and Hazelnuts. Ingredients: Raw cane sugar #, whole MILK powder #, cocoa mass #, cocoa butter #, raisins # (12%) (raisins #, palm oil #), chopped roasted HAZELNUTS # (8%), emulsifier (SOYA lecithin), vanilla extract #. MAY CONTAIN OTHER NUTS . # = Certified Organic. ORGANIC MILK CHOCOLATE: MINIMUM COCOA SOLIDS 37%, MINIMUM MILK SOLIDS 24%. Cocoa, Sugar, Vanilla: traded in compliance with Fairtrade Standards, total 59% †. Organic White Chocolate. Ingredients: Raw cane sugar #, cocoa butter #, whole MILK powder #, emulsifier (SOYA lecithin), vanilla pod #, vanilla extract #. MAY CONTAIN NUTS . # = Certified Organic. ORGANIC WHITE CHOCOLATE: MINIMUM COCOA SOLIDS 30%, MINIMUM MILK SOLIDS 26%. Cocoa, Sugar, Vanilla: traded in compliance with Fairtrade Standards, total 71% †. Organic Milk Chocolate with Chopped Almonds. Ingredients: Raw cane sugar #, chopped roasted ALMONDS # (23%), whole MILK powder #, cocoa mass #, cocoa butter #, emulsifier (SOYA lecithin), vanilla extract #. MAY CONTAIN OTHER NUTS . #= Certified Organic. ORGANIC MILK CHOCOLATE: MINIMUM COCOA SOLIDS 37%, MINIMUM MILK SOLIDS 24%. Cocoa, Sugar, Vanilla: traded in compliance with Fairtrade Standards, total 57% †. At Green & Black's we aim to ensure that all nut shells are removed from the almonds and hazelnuts, but the process involved does not allow an absolute guarantee of this. † Fairtrade means fairer trading conditions and opportunities for producers in developing countries to invest in their businesses and communities for asustainable future. Visit www.info.fairtrade.net.

Check GREEN & BLACK'S ORGANIC CHOCOLATE BAR MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking