Is GREEN & BLACK'S ORGANIC CHOCOLATE BAR MILK CHOCOLATE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk solids 24% minimum
- whole milk powder
- certified organic organic milk chocolate: cocoa solids 37% minimum
milk solids 24% minimum
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Raw cane sugar # , whole MILK powder # , cocoa mass # , cocoa butter # , emulsifier (SOYA lecithin), vanilla extract #.# = Certified Organic ORGANIC MILK CHOCOLATE: COCOA SOLIDS 37% MINIMUM, MILK SOLIDS 24% MINIMUM. Cocoa, Sugar, Vanilla: traded in compliance with Fairtrade Standards, total 74%. Visit www.info.fairtrade.netFairtrade means fairer trading conditions and opportunities for producers in developing countries to invest in their businesses and communities for a sustainable future. . MAY CONTAIN NUTS.
Check GREEN & BLACK'S ORGANIC CHOCOLATE BAR MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GREEN & BLACK'S ORGANIC CHOCOLATE BAR MILK CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
About this product
Candy · Bar


