Is GREEN & BLACK'S ORGANIC CHOCOLATE EGG DARK CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Dark Chocolate Egg Ingredients: Cocoa mass#, raw cane sugar #, cocoa butter #, emulsifier (SOYA lecithin), vanilla extract #. #=Certified Organic NOT SUITABLE FOR SOMEONE WITH MILK ALLERGY. ORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE: MINIMUM COCOA SOLIDS 70%.Cocoa, Sugar, Vanilla: traded in compliance with Fairtrade Standards, total 99%. Visit www.info.fairtrade.net. MAY CONATIN NUTS.

Check GREEN & BLACK'S ORGANIC CHOCOLATE EGG DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
BitterRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking