Is Green & Black's Organic Dark Chocolate, 70% Cacoa, 3.5 Ounce Bars (Pack of 10) Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • organic chocolate
  • organic bittersweet chocolate

organic chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Bittersweet Chocolate (Organic Chocolate, Organic Raw Cane Sugar, Organic Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Organic Vanilla Extract)

Check Green & Black's Organic Dark Chocolate, 70% Cacoa, 3.5 Ounce Bars (Pack of 10) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Green & Black's Organic Dark Chocolate, 70% Cacoa, 3.5 Ounce Bars (Pack of 10) is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterRichSweet
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingDippingTopping