Is Green & Black's Organic Ginger Dark Chocolate Bar 90g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • minimum cocoa solids 60

minimum cocoa solids 60

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains milk products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Deep, bittersweet character with a warm, spicy bite and subtle sweetness; smooth, glossy snap gives way to chewy, candied inclusions that add occasional warmth. Often enjoyed as an after-dinner treat, baking accent, or pairing with coffee. Reviewers note quality flavor and texture balance, though some find the spice assertive sometimes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa Mass #, Cane Sugar #, Crystallised Ginger # (Stem Ginger #, Sugar #), Cocoa Butter #, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins #), Vanilla Extract #, # = Certified Organic, Organic Chocolate: minimum Cocoa Solids 60 %, Fairtrade Cocoa, Sugar, Ginger and Vanilla maybe mixed with non-certified Cocoa, Sugar and Vanilla on a mass balance basis, total 99 %

Check Green & Black's Organic Ginger Dark Chocolate Bar 90g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Green & Black's Organic Ginger Dark Chocolate Bar 90g is available at 2 retailers

TescoAsda

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetBitterSpicy
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go