Is Green & Black's Organic Maya Gold with Orange & Spices Dark Chocolate, 3.5 Ounce Bars (Pack of 10) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cocoa Liquor (All Cocoa In This Product Is Fair-trade), Organic Raw Cane Sugar, Organic Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier, Soy Lecithin, Natural Spice & Fruit Extracts, Organic Vanilla

Check Green & Black's Organic Maya Gold with Orange & Spices Dark Chocolate, 3.5 Ounce Bars (Pack of 10) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Green & Black's Organic Maya Gold with Orange & Spices Dark Chocolate, 3.5 Ounce Bars (Pack of 10) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterCitrusSweetSpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go