Is Green & Black's Organic Maya Gold with Orange & Spices Dark Chocolate, 3.5 Ounce Bars (Pack of 10) Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cocoa Liquor (All Cocoa In This Product Is Fair-trade), Organic Raw Cane Sugar, Organic Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier, Soy Lecithin, Natural Spice & Fruit Extracts, Organic Vanilla

Check Green & Black's Organic Maya Gold with Orange & Spices Dark Chocolate, 3.5 Ounce Bars (Pack of 10) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Green & Black's Organic Maya Gold with Orange & Spices Dark Chocolate, 3.5 Ounce Bars (Pack of 10) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterCitrusSweetSpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go