Is Organic Dark Chocolate Bar, 50% Cocoa Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, less-bitter dark chocolate offering a rounded, slightly sweetened dark flavor and a glossy, even melt with a clean snap. Texture is creamy on the tongue, commonly used for snacking, baking, melting into sauces or ganache, and pairing with fruit or coffee. Reviewers note its approachable bitterness and smooth finish.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark chocolate # (raw cane sugar #, cocoa butter #, cocoa mass #, soy lecithin #, vanilla extract #). # = Organic certified

Check Organic Dark Chocolate Bar, 50% Cocoa against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterChocolateyRichSweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping