Is Green & Black's Organic Vanilla Caramel Nut Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • double cream
  • unsalted butter
  • whole milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Milk #, Double Cream # (from Milk) (16%), Caramel Sauce # (14%) (Invert Sugar Syrup #, Water, Sugar #, Double Cream # (from Milk), Light Brown Sugar #, Unsalted Butter (from Milk) #, Maize Starch #, Caramelised Sugar Syrup #, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin #), Anglesey Sea Salt PDO, Flavouring), Sugar #, Skimmed Milk Powder #, Hazelnut Brittle # (4%) (Hazelnuts #, Sugar #), Egg Yolk #*, Stabiliser (Guar Gum #), Bourbon Vanilla Extract #, # = Organic ingredient, * = Produced to EU standards

Check Green & Black's Organic Vanilla Caramel Nut Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Green & Black's Organic Vanilla Caramel Nut Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaNuttyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing