Is Green & Blacks Organic Vanilla Ice Cream 500Ml Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • double cream
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whole milk

double cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Milk #, Double Cream # (from Milk) (20%), Sugar #, Egg Yolk #*, Skimmed Milk Powder #, Water, Stabiliser (Guar Gum #), Ground Bourbon Vanilla Pods # (0.15%), Bourbon Vanilla Extract # (0.15%), # = Organic ingredients, * = Produce to EU standards

Check Green & Blacks Organic Vanilla Ice Cream 500Ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Green & Blacks Organic Vanilla Ice Cream 500Ml is available at 2 retailers

TescoOcado

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking