Is GREEN CHILE CHICKEN TAMALE, GREEN CHILE CHICKEN Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken
- calcium chloride
- organic dextrose
- monocalcium phosphate
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: MASA: WATER, ORGANIC GROUND CORN FLOUR (TRACE OF LIME), EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, SEA SALT, BAKING POWDER (MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH), ORGANIC VEGETABLE BASE (ORGANIC CARROT, ORGANIC TOMATO, ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC POTATO, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC DEXTROSE, ORGANIC RAW CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC TURMERIC). FILLING: CHICKEN, FIRE ROASTED HATCH GREEN CHILE, TOMATO (VINE-RIPENED TOMATOES, SALT, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), ONION, SEA SALT, SPICE.
Check GREEN CHILE CHICKEN TAMALE, GREEN CHILE CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GREEN CHILE CHICKEN TAMALE, GREEN CHILE CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Piece


