Is Green Chile Food Company Gluten Free Frozen Tamarito Green Chile Chicken - 6oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • monterey jack cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast, Green Chile, Corn (Treated With Hydrated Lime), Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose Added To Prevent Caking), Chicken Broth, Lard (Made From Lard, And Hydrogenated Lard With Tocopherol And Bht Added To Help Protect Flavor), Water, Salt, Garlic, Capsicum, Lime

Check Green Chile Food Company Gluten Free Frozen Tamarito Green Chile Chicken - 6oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Green Chile Food Company Gluten Free Frozen Tamarito Green Chile Chicken - 6oz is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchOn The Go