Is Green Giant Antioxidant Blend Broccoli Julienne Carrots & Sweet Peppers in an Olive Oil Garlic Herb Sauce Lightly Sauced Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Lightly sauced, this julienne-cut vegetable blend offers tender-crisp texture and a mild savory-herb flavor profile. Typical uses include reheating as a side, stirring into pastas or grain bowls, or adding to sautés. Reviewer themes: convenient preparation, consistent seasoning and texture, with occasional comments on variable piece size or sauce distribution.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin a
vitamin a
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly sauced, this julienne-cut vegetable blend offers tender-crisp texture and a mild savory-herb flavor profile. Typical uses include reheating as a side, stirring into pastas or grain bowls, or adding to sautés. Reviewer themes: convenient preparation, consistent seasoning and texture, with occasional comments on variable piece size or sauce distribution.
Ingredients
Calories, Total Fat, Sodium, Total Carbohydrate, Protein, Calcium, Potassium, Vitamin A, Vitamin C, Broccoli, Carrots, Red and Yellow Bell Peppers, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Water, Salt, Garlic Powder, Spices, Rice Extract, Xanthan Gum.
Check Green Giant Antioxidant Blend Broccoli Julienne Carrots & Sweet Peppers in an Olive Oil Garlic Herb Sauce Lightly Sauced against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Green Giant Antioxidant Blend Broccoli Julienne Carrots & Sweet Peppers in an Olive Oil Garlic Herb Sauce Lightly Sauced in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Green Giant® Simply Steam™ Lightly Sauced Broccoli, Carrots, Cauliflower & Cheese Sauce 10 oz. Bag
TERIYAKI BROCCOLI, BOK CHOY, CARROTS, RED BELL PEPPERS, YELLOW BELL PEPPERS, AND ONIONS WITH A SWEET & SAVORY TERIYAKI SAUCE STIR-FRY VEGGIES & SAUCE, TERIYAKI
CHICKEN STIR-FRY WHITE MEAT CHICKEN AND PASTA WITH CARROTS, BROCCOLI AND RED PEPPERS IN A SESAME GARLIC STIR-FRY SAUCE, CHICKEN STIR-FRY
GREEN BEANS, BROCCOLI, CARROTS, RED PEPPERS, ONIONS AND MUSHROOMS ORGANIC CHINESE-STYLE STIRFRY BLEND, GREEN BEANS, BROCCOLI, CARROTS, RED PEPPERS, ONIONS AND MUSHROOMS
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


