Is Green Giant Baby Vegetable Medley Lightly Sauced Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- lactose
- cream
- whey powder
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cauliflower, Sugar Snap Peas, Baby Carrots, Water, Sugar, Butter (Cream, Natural Flavor), Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Spice, Xanthan Gum, Parsley, Garlic Powder, Whey Powder, Natural Flavor, Paprika, and Annatto Extract (Color), Lactose. Contains Milk.
Check Green Giant Baby Vegetable Medley Lightly Sauced against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Green Giant Baby Vegetable Medley Lightly Sauced in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
Calbee Harvest Snaps Baked Green Pea Snacks Lightly Salted 1.25LB
Birds Eye® Steamfresh® Chef's Favorites Lightly Seasoned Asian Medley 10.8 oz. Bag
Green Giant Riced Veggies Frozen Cauliflower - 10oz
Birds Eye Crispy Lightly Breaded Frozen Green Beans
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


