Is Green Giant Broccoli, Cauliflower Carrots & Cheese Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • lactic acid

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Broccoli, Cauliflower, Carrots, Contains Less Than 2% Of Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Ricotta Cheese (whey, Milkfat, Lactic Acid, Salt), Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Butter (cream, Natural Flavor), Buttermilk, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Lactic Acid, Modified Corn Starch, Modified Whey, Natural Flavor, Onion Powder, Paprika And Annatto Extract (color), Salt, Sodium Alginate, Sodium Phosphate, Sunflower Oil, Torula Yeast, Whey, Whey Protein Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Yeast Extract. Contains: Milk.

Check Green Giant Broccoli, Cauliflower Carrots & Cheese Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryRichUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep