Is Green Giant Broccoli Spinach Florentine, Brown Rice & Quinoa Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • heavy cream
  • whey protein concentrate
  • romano cheese
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

butter
heavy cream
whey protein concentrate

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Broccoli, Water, Spinach, Cooked Brown Rice, Cooked Red Rice, Cooked Red Quinoa, Heavy Cream, Parmesan Cheese, Romano Cheese, Corn Starch, Natural Flavours, Salt, Butter, Whey Protein Concentrate, Garlic Powder, Xanthan Gum, Spice. Contains Milk.

Check Green Giant Broccoli Spinach Florentine, Brown Rice & Quinoa against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavory
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking