Is Green Giant Corn & Butter Sauce Lactose Free?

Description
Sweet, buttery-flavored corn in a creamy, slightly saucy consistency that many describe as tender kernels suspended in smooth sauce. Commonly served as a side dish with meats or added to casseroles; reviewers note convenient preparation, consistent texture, and crowd-pleasing taste, while some mention occasional uneven seasoning or overly sweet notes.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cream
- butter
- whey powder
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, buttery-flavored corn in a creamy, slightly saucy consistency that many describe as tender kernels suspended in smooth sauce. Commonly served as a side dish with meats or added to casseroles; reviewers note convenient preparation, consistent texture, and crowd-pleasing taste, while some mention occasional uneven seasoning or overly sweet notes.
Ingredients
Calories, Total Fat, Sodium, Total Carbohydrate, Protein, Whole Kernel Sweet Corn, Water, Butter (cream, Natural Flavor), Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum, Whey Powder, Natural Flavor, Paprika And Annatto Extract (color). Contains: Milk.
Check Green Giant Corn & Butter Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Green Giant Corn & Butter Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid, Pouch


