Is Green Giant Corn & Butter Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, buttery-flavored corn in a creamy, slightly saucy consistency that many describe as tender kernels suspended in smooth sauce. Commonly served as a side dish with meats or added to casseroles; reviewers note convenient preparation, consistent texture, and crowd-pleasing taste, while some mention occasional uneven seasoning or overly sweet notes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calories, Total Fat, Sodium, Total Carbohydrate, Protein, Whole Kernel Sweet Corn, Water, Butter (cream, Natural Flavor), Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum, Whey Powder, Natural Flavor, Paprika And Annatto Extract (color). Contains: Milk.

Check Green Giant Corn & Butter Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid, Pouch

Flavor
ButterySavoryRich
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSide Dish