Is Green Giant Honey Glazed Carrots Lightly Sliced Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet glaze imparts a mild sugary flavor to lightly sliced carrots, yielding a tender yet slightly firm bite. Commonly used as a quick side for weeknight dinners, holiday plates, or potluck contributions; reviewers report consistent texture and convenience, though some report variable sweetness and occasional excess syrup in cans sometimes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carrots, Water, Sugar, Butter (cream, Natural Flavor), Honey, Wheat Starch, Brown Sugar, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Whey Powder, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor. Contains: Milk, Wheat.

Check Green Giant Honey Glazed Carrots Lightly Sliced against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Slice

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
Side Dish