Is Green Giant Honey Glazed Carrots Lightly Sliced Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat starch
  • wheat

wheat starch

Dietitian note

Wheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet glaze imparts a mild sugary flavor to lightly sliced carrots, yielding a tender yet slightly firm bite. Commonly used as a quick side for weeknight dinners, holiday plates, or potluck contributions; reviewers report consistent texture and convenience, though some report variable sweetness and occasional excess syrup in cans sometimes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carrots, Water, Sugar, Butter (cream, Natural Flavor), Honey, Wheat Starch, Brown Sugar, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Whey Powder, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor. Contains: Milk, Wheat.

Check Green Giant Honey Glazed Carrots Lightly Sliced against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Slice

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
Side Dish