Is Green Giant Restaurant Style Garlic Parmesan Green Beans Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk powrder
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • cream
  • butter powder
  • part-skim milk
  • parmesan cheese

buttermilk powrder

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory seasoned green beans deliver a crisp-tender bite with a light, slightly glossy coating and pronounced savory finish. Commonly used as a quick stovetop or microwave side for weeknight dinners, family meals, and holiday plates. Reviewers note convenience and flavor consistency, with occasional complaints about variable texture or salt level.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Green Beans Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt. Dried Garlic, Sugar, Parmesan Cheese (cultured, Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Spices Dried Onion, Rice Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Butter Powder (cream, San), Whey Powder, Buttermilk Powrder. Contains: Milk.

Check Green Giant Restaurant Style Garlic Parmesan Green Beans against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepGarnishing